WARREN-Students at Warren High School were recently recognized for their achievements during the 2012-13 school year with scholarships and awards.



Awards

National Honor Society active members, juniors: Christopher Arnold, Kody Kaiser, Brandy Raab, Teryn Stiefel; seniors: Susanna Thompson. Newly elected members 2012-2013: sophomores: Austin Rendon, Gunner Wenger; seniors: Danny Blair, Zach Sigafus.

Servant Leadership: Brice Cox, Brandi Ernst, Kody Kaiser, Nick Mackall, Lauren McKee, Teryn Stiefel, Zach Sigafus, One year perfect attendance: Kyle Smith, one year perfect attendance and Kim Brashaw Award.

Student Council: freshmen-Meagan Cosgrove, Morgan Krupke, Morghan Mahoney, Ryle Stuckkey, Tanner Tesmer, Jessica Williams; sophomores-J.T. Barker, Adam Molitor, Austin Pax, Jorden Radaszewski, Austin Rendon, Gunner Wenger, Autumn Wuebben; juniors-Chris Arnold, Colton Janssen, Kody Kaiser, Gavin Leverton, Kim Levitski, Lauren McKee, Brandon McNutt, Devin Pax, Jacob Plapp, Teryn Stiefel; seniors-Brad Bartell, Caleb Cherry, Robin Levitski, Zach Sigafus, Kyle Smith.

Student Council officers: Zach Sigafus, president; Teryn Stiefel, vice president; Robin Levitski, secretary; Austin Pax, Zach Sigafus, Morgan Krupke, co-treasurers; Meagan Cosgrove, Teryn Stiefel, photo.

Family Careers and Community Leaders of America: First degree-Meagan Cosgrove, Morgan Krupke, Autumn Stiefel. Miah Dagle, Allison Kubat, Morghan Mahoney, Karla Hogan, Paulina Kraus, DreAna Heidenreich, Lindsey Champion, Austin Pax, Ryleanne Stuckey, Jessica Williams; Second degree-Taylor Plath, Devin Pax, Autumn Wuebben, Kristen Rogers; Third degree-Kim Euler, Meranda Breed, Teryn Stiefel. Alayna Waters, Austin Williams, Lauren McKee; Fourth degree-Jordyn Hicks, Caleb Cherry.

State Proficiency event medalists: Kim Euler, Devin Pax, Meagan Cosgrove, Teryn Stiefel, Morgan Krupke, Taylor Plath, Meranda Breed, Jordyn Hicks, Autumn Stiefel.

Yearbook awards: editors-DreAna Heidenreich, Brady Raab; Business managers-Chris Arnold, Jenna Bennett, Sierra Harwick, Devin Pax.

High school office aides-Kim Euler, Sierra Harwick, Jordyn Hicks, Kelsey Tesmer.

Academic Bowl Awards: freshmen-Miah Dagle, Miranda Heagney, Morgan Krupke, Autumn Stiefel, Zach Vondra; sophomores-Dakota Mackall, Paulina Kraus, Tara McInturff; juniors-Brandi Ernst, Kody Kaiser, Lauren McKee, Brandon McNutt, Jacob Plapp, Brady Raab; seniors-Zachery Sigafus, Susanna Thompson.

All conference second team: Jacob Plapp, most valuable award; Zach Sigafus, team captain; Lauren Mckee, Teryn Stiefel, JV captains

Tech Trek: Christopher Arnold, Danny Blair, Adam Molitor, Austin Rendon, Zach Sigafus, Teryn Stiefel, Susanna Thompson.

Certificate of Employment: Brad Bartell, Carrie Boelk, Kristy Boelk, Brice Cox, Dalyss Deininger, Andrew Gray, Zachery Sigafus, Kaitlyn Stilson, Susanna Thompson, Garrett Zeal.

Herff Jones Believe in You Scholarship and Principal's Award: Zach Sigafus.

Daughters of American Revolution: Danny Blair.

American Legion Award: Danny Blair.

Illinois High School Association All-State Academic Team: Brice Cox, Susanna Thompson.

Illinois State Scholars: Zach Sigafus, Susanna Thompson.

Prairie State Achievement Awards: Zach Sigafus-science.

Honor Roll Awards: freshmen-Meagan Cosgrove, Miah Dagle, Miranda Heagney, Allison Klecan, Morgan Krupke, Allison Kubat, Autumn Stiefel, Ryleanne Stuckey, Zach Vondra, Jessica Williams; sophomores-Dakota Mackall, Tara McInturff, Adam Molitor, Veronica Moote, Austin Rendon, Kristen Rogers, Gunner Wenger, Meghan Zeal; juniors-Chris Arnold, Sierra Harwick, DreAnna Heidenreich, Jason Heller, Kody Kaiser, Devin Pax, Jacob Plapp, Brandy Raab, Teryn Stiefel, Samantha Story; seniors-Andrew Gray, Zach Sigafus, Susanna Thompson, Garrett Zeal.
Scholarships

9/11 Memorial Softball Scholarship: Garrett Zeal.

Nathan Hartzell Memorial Scholarship: Susanna Thompson.

American Legion Scholarship: Kyle Smith.

Apple River Lions Scholarship: Kyle Smith.

Apple River State Bank Scholarship: Susanna Thompson.

American Red Cross Scholarship: Brad Bartell, Dalyss Deininger, Brandon McNutt.

District 205 Foundation Scholarship: Robin Levitski, Brice Cox, Zach Sigafus, Susanna Thompson.

Eco Grove Wind Farm LLC Scholarship: Susanna Thompson.

Ethel Udenz Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Smith, Brice Cox.

Gordon Balbac Firemen's Scholarship: Garrett Zeal.

Waitressa Burrows Memorial Scholarship: Brad Bartell, Kristy Boelk, Susanna Thompson.

The third annual Groom Family "Pay it Forward" Scholarship: Zach Sigafus.

Margaret and Chester Groom Memorial Scholarship: Jordyn Hicks.

Dorothy Yohn Smith Memorial Scholarship: Danny Blair, Robin Levitski.

Wilfred T. Wolfram Memorial Scholarship: Danny Blair.

"The Bob" Feltmeyer Memorial Scholarship: Danny Blair, Jordyn Hicks Zach Sigafus, and Kyle Smith.

Fever River Conference Scholarship: Brad Bartell

Highland Community College Top Scholar Scholarship: Susanna Thompson.

Karl's Automotive Scholarship: Garrett Zeal.

Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Brad Bartell.

Nick Block Memorial Scholarship: Brad Bartell

Jean Markus Story Memorial Scholarship: Kristy Boelk.

Rebecca Thompson Robbins: Zach Sigafus.

Jim's Vondra Memorial Scholarship: Danny Blair.

Joe Vondra Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Smith, Brice Cox.

Warren Athletic Booster's Scholarship: Jordy Hicks, Brice Cox.

Warren Community Bank Scholarship: Kyle Smith, Brad Bartell, Zach Sigafus.

Warren High School Council Scholarship: Zach Sigafus.

Warren Lions Scholarship, Danny Blair.